Caraway Seeds!
Add to your favorite rye bread recipe!
Caraway Seeds
The small, crescent-shaped "seed" of the
Caraway, as it is popularly known, is - botanically
speaking - actually the miniscule, dried-out fruit of
the Caraway plant. It has a strong, pungent aroma and a
warm, sweet flavor. Although it does not hold universal
appeal for its value as a spice, if used judiciously and
sparingly, caraway can pleasantly enhance the flavor of
many a dish.
History of Caraway Seeds
The caraway spice has a long history,
going back thousands of years. Its use was first
documented in ancient Egypt, in the papyrus of Thebes,
around fifteen hundred B.C. It is believed to be the
oldest used condiment in Europe and still features as
the most popularly used spice throughout middle Europe,
such as Germany and the Nordic countries, the same
countries that also produce it. Its name is thought be
derived from its ancient Arabic name, 'Karawya'.
Caraway in Cooking
The use of caraway seeds in baked goods,
especially rye bread and cake, or coated with sugar and
served as a side dish with fruit, was popular even in
the Middle Ages and even finds honorable mention in
Shakespeare's plays. According to popular superstition
of earlier times, it was endowed with the power to
retain and preserve, and as such was believed to protect
houses from burglary and lovers from becoming
unfaithful.
Apart from its use in baked goodies, In
Scandinavian cuisine, caraway flavors the popular
Sauerkraut, and other dishes based on root vegetables
such as potato and carrot. The caraway plants themselves
resemble carrots with their long roots, and may be
cooked and eaten in much the same way. It is as well
used for adding flavor and character to cheese. Caraway
is also used to produce several liqueurs, most notably
Kummel.
Health Benefits of Caraway
Essential oils derived from the seed are used to
prepare medicines to treat eye infections and
tooth-aches, and there is even evidence that they may
have a role to play in combating cancer. In the cosmetic
industry, caraway oil is used to lend fragrance to soaps
and creams.
References:
http://www.food-info.net/uk/products/spices/caraway.htm
http://www.mccormick.com/content.cfm?id=8213
http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.html?Caru_car.html
http://www.nature1.org/c/carawa20.html
http://www.culinarycafe.com/Spices_Herbs/Caraway_Seed.html
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/c/ca/caraway.htm
http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/hil/hil-128.html
|